[ultimate_spacer height=”350″]

Privacy Policy

Who we are

The Meridian Hotel Group Ltd is a company registered in England and Wales. Our company number is 12872083 and our VAT registration number 369 8187 34.  Our registered office is The Gable House, New Farm Road, Alresford, SO24 9QP.

This privacy policy explains the personal information we collect about you, your rights to access the information, to request changes to the information and have your information removed.

The information we collect

Information may be collected at the following online points; newsletter sign-up forms, our third-party room and table booking tools, enquiry forms and via cookies from general website use.

We may also collect information when you use any of our products and services including our rooms, restaurant, meetings & events facilities, wedding facilities and Wi-Fi. The information collected during this time is classed as personal data and as such, is information that may allow someone to identify you.

The types of information we may collect about you include:

  • Contact details – name, postal and email address, telephone numbers
  • Business details – Company details including name and address, job title
  • Your device information – IP address and operating system
  • Demographic information
  • Car registration, make and model
  • Passport details including passport number, country of issue and nationality
  • Disability and health details
  • Transaction information – payment information
  • Personal preferences – included but not limited to your dietary requirements, spa treatments, special interests and special requirements

If you provide us with any personal data relating to any third party (your spouse, children, employees or colleagues) for particular purposes, by submitting such information to us, you warrant and represent to us that you have obtained the consent of such third party/s to provide us with their personal data for the respective purposes.

What we do with your information

  • We use this information to process and manage your room and/or restaurant bookings, and to respond to any enquiries.
  • We process and manage gift voucher sales providing a seamless use of our services & facilities.
  • We administer and manage our promotions, competitions and news through social media platforms and our newsletters, but only with your express consent, delivering information we believe you will be interested in.
  • Through trusted third-party platforms we may use your information in an anonymous format to understand the profile of our guests and to find similar people for marketing purposes.
  • We process billing information.

Website privacy policy

“The policy” is for www.trouvillehotel.com and is served by Meridian Hotel Group.  It governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it. It explains how we comply with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), the DPA (Data Protection Act) and the PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations).

This policy will explain areas of this website that may affect your privacy and personal details, how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how your rights under the GDPR, DPA & PECR are adhered to. Additionally, it will explain the use of cookies or software, advertising or commercial sponsorship from third parties and the download of any documents, files or software made available to you (if any) on this website.

Further explanations may be provided for specific pages or features of this website in order to help you understand how we, this website and its third parties (if any) interact with you and your computer / device in order to serve it to you. If you have any questions, our contact information is provided.

The DPA & GDPR May 2018

The Meridian Hotel Group and this website complies to the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998) and the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation 2018).

Use of cookies

This website uses cookies to enhance your experience while visiting the website. By using this website, you, the user is giving explicit consent to save cookies on to your computer/device.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small files saved to your computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about your interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide you with a tailored experience within this website.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browser’s security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

Website visitor tracking

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive, to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information.

Downloads & media files

Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on this website are provided to users at their own risk. While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available, users are advised to verify their authenticity using third party anti-virus software or similar applications.

We accept no responsibility for third party downloads and downloads provided by external third-party websites and advise users to verify their authenticity as above.

Contact & communication with us

Users contacting us through this website do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required.

Where we have clearly stated and made you aware of the fact, and where you have given your express permission, we may use your details to send you product/service information through a mailing list system. This is done in accordance with the regulations named in ‘The policy’ above.

Request for information

Anyone may request to view, update or have deleted any information of theirs we may have stored. To do so, please email: Sales@trouvillehotel.com Please allow up to 21 days for this to be actioned.

Alternatively, if you would simply like to unsubscribe from our e-newsletter mailing list, please use the unsubscribe link which can be found at the bottom of each newsletter.

Email mailing list & marketing messages

Our e-database is used to inform subscribers about special offers, events and news we believe to be of interest to them.  Users subscribe through an online automated process giving their explicit permission to be contacted by us. Subscriber personal details are collected, processed, managed and stored in accordance with the regulations named in ‘The policy’ above. Subscribers can unsubscribe at any time by using the unsubscribe link in the footer of any sent marketing emails.

Email marketing messages may contain tracking beacons/ tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of subscriber data relating to engagement, geographic and already stored subscriber data.

Social media policy & usage

We adopt a Social Media Policy to ensure our business and our staff conduct themselves accordingly online. While we may have official profiles on social media platforms users are advised to verify authenticity of such profiles before engaging with or sharing information with such profiles. We will never ask for user passwords or personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media.

Contact us

If you have any questions or require further information regarding the contents of our Privacy Policy, please email us sales@trouvillehotel.com or telephone:

SIGN UP TO OUR NEWSLETTER

To receive special offers and discounts first.

Menu